Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

cutting a taper

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Michaelj,
    Some of the old cannon were "bumped" to get the finish.

    What I mean by "bumped" is every couple revolutions the machinist advanced, or bumped the tool in a couple thou.

    The machinist probably "bumped" the tool in to follow the taper on the casting.

    You can see it on the finish when you look close on some of those old guns.
    The guns made during wartime had corners cut.

    You could rig a scale up on the bed, with a
    pointer on the carriage and "bump" the tool in .002 every 1/8" of carriage travel or so.

    Then a lathe file will work wonders.

    Check out this barrel I made 10 years ago.
    Bottom of the page.

    http://www.geocities.com/kapullen200...oGallery2.html

    It's a Brit. light 3 pounder full size.
    It was cut from solid 7 1/2 " 1045 steel by 42" long. It wore out many sanding discs, and a lathe file.

    Kapullen


    [This message has been edited by kap pullen (edited 05-08-2002).]

    [This message has been edited by kap pullen (edited 05-08-2002).]

    [This message has been edited by kap pullen (edited 05-08-2002).]

    Comment

    Working...
    X