Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Question about using a boring head on Aluminum

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • hephaestus
    replied
    Originally posted by BCRider View Post
    The usual cheap flat top boring tools? If so then yeah. There's no chip breaker on those. If you were using an insert bar in the head that had a proper chip breaker design for aluminium it would be all small pieces.
    I've got a set of shars on order for the
    boring head, they should be here next
    week.

    Leave a comment:


  • mc_n_g
    replied
    Yes it is common. Especially in if you use HSS.
    You will most likely not be cutting heavy enough to break chips.
    You would also not be cutting at a high enough speed and deep enough to take advantage of chip breakers.
    Just make sure you clear the the built up edge off the tool. It will affect the finish and cut a little deeper.

    Leave a comment:


  • BCRider
    replied
    The usual cheap flat top boring tools? If so then yeah. There's no chip breaker on those. If you were using an insert bar in the head that had a proper chip breaker design for aluminium it would be all small pieces.

    Leave a comment:


  • TN Pat
    replied
    A boring head functionally is hardly any different from boring on a lathe... it's more unstable and less rigid, of course. But in terms of the cutting action, it's virtually identical, so yes - you'll get long strings. It would take a very aggressive chipbreaker to get C's and 9's off of aluminum.

    Leave a comment:


  • ahidley
    replied
    Grind in, add, a chip breaker

    Leave a comment:


  • Toolguy
    replied
    That is fairly common.

    Leave a comment:


  • hephaestus
    started a topic Question about using a boring head on Aluminum

    Question about using a boring head on Aluminum

    Is it common to have long stringy chips
    when boring out a hole in aluminum?

    I'm using ground carbide at about
    1000 rpm
    The hole started out at 1" going to just
    over 2" it is leaving a nice finish though.
Working...
X