Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Mounting a right angle attachment using shims

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • asallwey
    replied
    I think George's idea would be the most workable for me. The contact area in the head is actually 2 bands, not the entire area. I did see Online Metals has a 2 pack of 0.31" x 6" x 25" full hard steel shim stock for $27 + $14 for shipping. This may be my best bet, but I'll look for a while. Boring out the head? No, that's not something I would try.

    Alex

    Leave a comment:


  • JoeLee
    replied
    Originally posted by bollie7 View Post
    Is there enough material in the attachment to bore it out a bit bigger, then sleeve it and re bore to required ID?
    peter
    That would be a tough set up. You would have to be dead center with the R8 and centered perfectly.

    JL................

    Leave a comment:


  • George Bulliss
    replied
    In the article, the author left a small shoulder around the top so that the shim piece wouldn't get pushed down when inserting the quill. A few folds or something solder to the shim might serve.

    Leave a comment:


  • Toolguy
    replied
    You can't wrap around the male part with LocTite. Then you could never retract the spindle.

    Leave a comment:


  • Baz
    replied
    It's going to be a permanent requirement so roll the cylinder and wrap around the male part with Loctite applied and held to set with jubilee clips. 30thou is hardly shim, modern cars are thinner

    Leave a comment:


  • asallwey
    replied
    Thanks for your thoughts guys. I was thinking of 6" wide stock as Toolguy suggested, and I do have access to a roller so i can get a nice fit. Guess I'll keep my eyes open for a piece of 0.30" stock.

    Leave a comment:


  • lakeside53
    replied
    roll a 30 thou shim stock.. it will work fine.

    Leave a comment:


  • bollie7
    replied
    Is there enough material in the attachment to bore it out a bit bigger, then sleeve it and re bore to required ID?
    peter

    Leave a comment:


  • JoeLee
    replied
    That's a good idea using a 6" wide piece of shim stock. The only issue I see would be in rolling a good fitting cylinder out of it unless you have sheet metal roller.
    My idea of the shim rings would also require the rings be slit, I failed to mention that. Don't forget you have to spread the RA head with the set screw when slipping it over the quill.

    JL...................

    Leave a comment:


  • Toolguy
    replied
    Getting strip shims installed correctly or keeping shim rings in place might be a pretty good trick. I would get a 6" wide roll of brass shim stock, cut a piece the right height for the inside of the RA head and just long enough to wrap around the quill and make a cylinder out of it. No need to fasten the ends together.
    Last edited by Toolguy; 03-24-2017, 12:26 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • JoeLee
    replied
    My genuine BP RA head has a shoulder at the bottom. How are you going to stick a shim 4" down in there and know you have it in the right place??

    If you have .062 to work with I would machine a couple of "shim rings" so to speak and fit them into the oversize bore.
    That shouldn't be to hard to do.

    JL..................

    Leave a comment:


  • sarge41
    replied
    With loose shims in the mix, you are probably going to have shims everywhere. It sounds like (didn't read the article) that he was more experienced at this. If I were doing it, that is the way I would go. Does the right angle attachment have shoulders in the bottom of the bore to keep it straight ? With shim stock, you would not have a shoulder to square up the attachment.

    Sarge

    Leave a comment:


  • Andre3127
    replied
    Brass shim stock will work, hardened material won't grab the chrome plated quill and will be a pain to form.


    Sent from my XT1053 using Tapatalk

    Leave a comment:


  • asallwey
    started a topic Mounting a right angle attachment using shims

    Mounting a right angle attachment using shims

    I have a Millrite mill and a Bridgeport right angle attachment. The Millrite spindle is ~0.062" smaller than the RA mounting hole. The recent issue of Machinist Workshop had an article where a fellow machined a shim to mount his Bridgeport RA on his Millrite, quite a job.

    I'm wondering, why not use a 0.60" shim, or maybe 2 0.030" shims. I was looking online, they come in various metals, some hardened some not, and some are plastic. Anyone see a downside to shims?
Working...
X