Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Bending And Threading Stainless Rod ??

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Bending And Threading Stainless Rod ??

    I have to make some stainless U-bolts. I will be using 3/8", 5/16" and 1/4" dia. stock.
    Since I have to roll the U-bolt and thread the ends, which material threads cleaner and might roll easier or have less spring back???
    I'm not as concerned about the spring back or the rolling part, more the threading. I want clean threads, not ratty looking ones like you get when you thread hot rolled material. I have a lot of 303 and 304 SS.

    JL....................

  • #2
    303 cuts easier and cleaner than 304.

    RWO

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by JoeLee View Post
      I have to make some stainless U-bolts. I will be using 3/8", 5/16" and 1/4" dia. stock.
      Since I have to roll the U-bolt and thread the ends, which material threads cleaner and might roll easier or have less spring back???
      I'm not as concerned about the spring back or the rolling part, more the threading. I want clean threads, not ratty looking ones like you get when you thread hot rolled material. I have a lot of 303 and 304 SS.

      JL....................
      Second vote for 303.

      Comment


      • #4
        I used to bend hundreds of 1/2" stainless rods on a 1/2" radius. 304 bends smoothly, 316 shows surface fissures on the outside of the bend, 303 almost always breaks.

        Comment


        • #5
          OK, I guess 303 it is.

          JL................

          Comment


          • #6
            Make sure you use a sharp tool and a lot of lube.

            Comment

            Working...
            X