Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Those tapered end mills how to calculate deg.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Those tapered end mills how to calculate deg.

    I have tapered end mill that I used to drill some tapered holes it is Marked 2 deg but is more than that.Is there some other way to figure the real deg.?

  • #2
    Optical comparetor.
    Plunge a hole and measure the depth of 2 different bearing balls, then do some trig to math out the angle.
    Measure the cutter at 2 different points a known distance apart (calipers spaced via gauge blocks off surface plate) and math out the angle.
    Side mill a piece of stock and measure the angle it cut.

    Comment


    • #3
      The taper is in degrees per side. A 2 degree is 4 degrees included (both sides together). It will make 2 degrees of draft on the side wall of a mold, or 4 degree tapered hole.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Toolguy View Post
        The taper is in degrees per side. A 2 degree is 4 degrees included (both sides together). It will make 2 degrees of draft on the side wall of a mold, or 4 degree tapered hole.
        Thanks Toolguy ,learn something every day!

        Comment


        • #5
          One way of measuring a taper is to stand it vertically on a surface plate. Then put a matched pair of spacers/shims on each side of it to support the jaws of a caliper close to one end of the taper. Measure across the cutting edges at that height. Now use a second pair of spacers/shims to support the caliper jaws at a height near the other end of the taper and measure it there.

          Distance A is the height of the higher shims minus the height of the lower shims.

          Distance B is half the difference in the two readings.

          The half angle of the taper is:

          ArcTan(B/A)

          Sorry, math content.

          1-2-3 blocks are often used for the spacers/shims for longer tapers. Flat ground stock can be used for shorter ones: just measure it carefully.
          Paul A.

          Make it fit.
          You can't win and there is a penalty for trying!

          Comment


          • #6
            If you have one that isn't marked, just mill the side of something and measure the angle.

            Comment

            Working...
            X