Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Lathe Home Shop Gun Drilling?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Lathe Home Shop Gun Drilling?

    I wish to drill 3/8 diameter hole 23 inches Long in a piece of 6AL-4V Titaniumn? Any ideas tips guys? It should be fairly straight drilled hole.

  • #2
    Outsource to gun drilling specialist would be my first idea.

    Comment


    • #3
      Places that drill guns used fluid pressurized drill bits. The pressure makes the bit more rigid and holds it strait. Any normal bit will start to wander.


      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k5vzcUEsdC8
      Andy

      Comment


      • #4
        You need more then just the gun drill. Bushing box, high pressure pump for cutting fluid and more.
        The shortest distance between two points is a circle of infinite diameter.

        Bluewater Model Engineering Society at https://sites.google.com/site/bluewatermes/

        Southwestern Ontario. Canada

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by MattiJ View Post
          Outsource to gun drilling specialist would be my first idea.
          +1 To the above.
          Farm the work out, get it done.

          Comment


          • #6
            Maybe you can find some tubing with the specs you need.

            Comment


            • #7
              In line with Loose nut's comment, the cheapest part will be the gundrill itself...probably 100 bucks for the 3/8" x 30" drill
              You will need minimum, a 2,000 PSI pump at maybe 2 GPM flow ratec, a sump pump and filtration system and a oil cooler. The bushing box could be fabbed .
              Some specs for you to consider for drill wander based on my work experience
              Standard 2 flute drill - .015" per inch travel
              Gun Drill with only drill rotating - .0015 " per inch travel
              Gun Drill with part rotating- .0005" or better per inch of travel.

              Now you see why the suggestion is for jobbing it out

              Rich

              The higher the PSI pump pressure, the faster and higher the production rate.
              The lowest pump we ever used was 800 PSI , but drill breakage ($$$$$) makes it a very "iffy" bet.
              And !!! if the drill breaks, getting the tip out of a 12 inch deep hole can be a nightmare.
              Try several different job shops- some are set up better than others for small holes
              Last edited by Rich Carlstedt; 05-03-2018, 11:25 AM.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re-sharpening a gun drill is not something you do yourself either.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by madman View Post
                  I wish to drill .... in a piece of 6AL-4V Titaniumn? ......
                  The material would be enough to get me to send it out. There are some things I do not knowingly allow in the shop. That material is one of them.
                  1601

                  Keep eye on ball.
                  Hashim Khan

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Before everyone puts you off the idea:- Yes, it's perfectly possible. You don't need 1000psi coolant (although higher pressures help if you can get them). An ordinary coolant pump with cutting oil will still clear the chips. You just won't get the cutting rate that the pro-shop would get. Drill an undersize starting hole 3/8"-1/2" deep and bore to size, then use the gun drill. My experiences were with steel, but I guess that a low speed and fairly heavy feed would be needed with Titanium. Let your experience guide you

                    Location- Rugby, Warwickshire. UK

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by J Tiers View Post
                      The material would be enough to get me to send it out. There are some things I do not knowingly allow in the shop. That material is one of them.
                      IMO machining titanium is bit over-hyped. I have drilled, milled, tapped and turned some 6AL-4V just for giggles and its not even nearly top of my dislike list. (Inconel, Nimonic or Hastelloy is made of pure hatred)
                      Hell, you can cut it with hacksaw, just f**** slow and exhaustive job.
                      Cheapo $40 handheld circular saw with small 4" carbide blade cuts it also but makes brightest, scariest sparks you have ever seen until you figure out to turn the speed control really down

                      But still not a material what I would use to start learning gun drilling
                      Last edited by MattiJ; 05-03-2018, 07:07 PM.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        My issue with it is flammability. That and magnesium. Ixnay otay othbay.
                        1601

                        Keep eye on ball.
                        Hashim Khan

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Check this out: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D9_TJZiGX2g

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Very interesting approach, but can someone tell me what she is saying ?
                            I honestly hate it when these video's play music and the have a thick accented person describe the process at the same time.
                            Those of us with poor hearing from years of working in a shop cannot understand what is being said.
                            Putting that aside, The video shows a slightly different method for deep hole drilling using compressed air. I am not sure if the pump they have may even increase this air pressure ???
                            I think chips coming out of the hole with 200 PSI of air ( or more !) presents a whole different approachand not one I wish to be around. They do not say if their drill is a normal gundrill ( Shank is a sheet metal hollow tube ) or is a solid steel drill with a collant hole through it ?
                            The speed is right (1700 RPM) but could not get the feed rate which would normally be from .0002 to .0005" per revolution ( Metric is ~ . 01 per rev)
                            Also do not like changing tooling and cross-slide positions and tooling after starting the hole.

                            Certainly it is a way of doing the job cheaper, but we don't know by how much ?

                            Rich

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by J Tiers View Post
                              My issue with it is flammability. That and magnesium. Ixnay otay othbay.


                              It really isn't that much more flammable than steel wool. Its not like it just starts on fire sitting there.
                              Andy

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X