Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

First time to make a spur gear

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Hello Group,

    I'm thinking along the fly cutter idea and grinding my own HSS cutter bit. My question is, do I grind it to be the same profile as the actual gear in one bit grind or do I start with a "V" shape and when I get close change to a true profile of the final cut? I'm thinking that I grind the same shape as the gears on the Pexto tool and even use it as a gauge for the grinding.
    Either way light cuts and time to make this all work.
    I have some 12L14 CRS that I was planning on using for the blanks. Not a high end operation with a bead-roller, a slow speed in the 4-10 rpm range if I motor drive it is all they will see.
    18ga sheet metal or lighter is what i'm trying for with this bead roller project. I do plan on a build post when I get all my ducks in a row $$, material, time, to keep everone up on what i'm doing.
    So stay tuned, but it will be a slow process.

    TX
    Mr fixit for the family
    Chris

    Comment


    • #17
      If you want to rough it with straight tool or a shallow V it will likely cut the tooth easier.

      Comment


      • #18
        +1 more on the fly cutter. Use the gears on your other machine as a template. You definitely want to gash the blank before using the fly cutter.

        Comment


        • #19
          Read Sir John's thesis on Gear cutting,
          https://metalwebnews.com/howto/gear/gear1.html
          He made several posts here on HSM with pictures, but not sure if they still show ?

          Go to Mike's Workshop as well
          http://mikesworkshop.weebly.com/maki...r-cutters.html

          Both are excellent resources for the home shop-per

          Rich
          Green Bay, WI

          Comment


          • #20
            Another Sir John gear cutting thread. A classic. Somewhat long winded and full of verbal jousting and sarcasm as well as a ton of great info. Worth the time to read if you are interested in this stuff. The later part (around post 50 or so) of the thread has some good info on the "2 button method" that still has working photos:

            http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net/thr...involute+shaft

            Comment


            • #21
              Hey Guys,

              Great reading. This is not going to be as difficult as I was making it out for a 1 off gear cutting project. After reading some of the suggestions, and specifically Mike"s workshop post, that is exactly the path I'm going to take. I got a few minutes out in the shop tonight and ground my first 1/4" HSS tool steel forming bit and it came out pretty good. I will be needing to get the dremel out and put the proper relief on it, but that's for another night.

              TX
              Mr fixit for the family
              Chris

              Comment

              Working...
              X