Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

First time to make a spur gear

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Mr Fixit
    replied
    Hey Guys,

    Great reading. This is not going to be as difficult as I was making it out for a 1 off gear cutting project. After reading some of the suggestions, and specifically Mike"s workshop post, that is exactly the path I'm going to take. I got a few minutes out in the shop tonight and ground my first 1/4" HSS tool steel forming bit and it came out pretty good. I will be needing to get the dremel out and put the proper relief on it, but that's for another night.

    TX
    Mr fixit for the family
    Chris

    Leave a comment:


  • alanganes
    replied
    Another Sir John gear cutting thread. A classic. Somewhat long winded and full of verbal jousting and sarcasm as well as a ton of great info. Worth the time to read if you are interested in this stuff. The later part (around post 50 or so) of the thread has some good info on the "2 button method" that still has working photos:

    http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net/thr...involute+shaft

    Leave a comment:


  • Rich Carlstedt
    replied
    Read Sir John's thesis on Gear cutting,
    https://metalwebnews.com/howto/gear/gear1.html
    He made several posts here on HSM with pictures, but not sure if they still show ?

    Go to Mike's Workshop as well
    http://mikesworkshop.weebly.com/maki...r-cutters.html

    Both are excellent resources for the home shop-per

    Rich

    Leave a comment:


  • Illinoyance
    replied
    +1 more on the fly cutter. Use the gears on your other machine as a template. You definitely want to gash the blank before using the fly cutter.

    Leave a comment:


  • 754
    replied
    If you want to rough it with straight tool or a shallow V it will likely cut the tooth easier.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mr Fixit
    replied
    Hello Group,

    I'm thinking along the fly cutter idea and grinding my own HSS cutter bit. My question is, do I grind it to be the same profile as the actual gear in one bit grind or do I start with a "V" shape and when I get close change to a true profile of the final cut? I'm thinking that I grind the same shape as the gears on the Pexto tool and even use it as a gauge for the grinding.
    Either way light cuts and time to make this all work.
    I have some 12L14 CRS that I was planning on using for the blanks. Not a high end operation with a bead-roller, a slow speed in the 4-10 rpm range if I motor drive it is all they will see.
    18ga sheet metal or lighter is what i'm trying for with this bead roller project. I do plan on a build post when I get all my ducks in a row $$, material, time, to keep everone up on what i'm doing.
    So stay tuned, but it will be a slow process.

    TX
    Mr fixit for the family
    Chris

    Leave a comment:


  • vpt
    replied
    I look forward to the bead roller build. I have a cheap HF one that I have reinforced a couple times but would like to just rebuild the whole thing to work like it should.

    Leave a comment:


  • wdtom44
    replied
    There was an article in HSM a couple of years ago about how to make your own 4 tooth gear cutters. I started on it to make some metric transposing gears but haven't got the time to finish yet. Probably won't until I need the gears. It involves a bit of work but you seem to want to make your own gears and learning this "system" would be fun.

    Leave a comment:


  • frankie
    replied
    I recently made the timing gears for Brian Rupnow's Rocker Block engine. I had made a gear once before but that was 47 years ago when I was in school the moral of the story - it can be done.

    frankie

    Leave a comment:


  • 754
    replied
    Use a 1 inch bar with cross hole if you have a collet or holder that size. Then mount hand ground tool bit in the hole and hold with setscrew.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mr Fixit
    replied
    Hello Group,

    You are very encouraging to receive these suggestions and the idea of a fly cutter with a HSS bit cut to a given profile. This sounds like a doable way to get these gears made.
    A 10DP size sounds like the correct size from your help, and since I measured the full OD as 2-3/16" which is 2.1875, so pretty close to what CCWKen and others have calculated. Stepside, I will take your advice and look into the handbooks as references and a learning tool.

    TX
    Mr fixit for the family
    Chris

    Leave a comment:


  • Stepside
    replied
    Chris

    It is close to a 10dp gear. I would grind some HSS steel lathe bit to close to correct shape/size as possible and run it like a fly cutter. As has been said the device it is a slow speed operation and not overly precise.

    Why not add cutter grinding and gear cutting to your bag of tricks. The Students Shop Reference Handbook as well as Machinery's Handbook have full size tooth profiles for gears.

    Go for it and let us know questions and progress.

    Pete

    Leave a comment:


  • CCWKen
    replied
    Looks to me China follows the rest of the world. US gear cutters are bass-ackwards.

    Leave a comment:


  • Arcane
    replied
    Originally posted by Peter. View Post
    Works out very close to 10DP. If you're going to cut them on your mill you'll need a no6 cutter.
    Did you know gear cutters made in China are numbered the opposite of US made cutters?

    A bit of information from that (gasp!) other site.

    https://www.practicalmachinist.com/v...sation-307723/

    Leave a comment:


  • Glug
    replied
    So much for a spur of the momentt project.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X