Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

weld through primer

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • weld through primer

    i have never used it, as it seems not to be available in switzerland.

    i understand you coat the parts and can weld them together later? does it work with tig? how heat resistant is it? e.g. if i coat the inside of a 2mm pipe and weld it on the outside to a 4 mm plate (on the end), will it be destroyed?

  • #2
    I would say anything welded by tig should be CLEAN. No paint, oil, scale and etc, should be shiny metal for the best results. This goes for all metals especially aluminum.

    Comment


    • #3
      Tungsten dipper is correct. The so-called "weld-through" primers are mostly intended for structural work with cellulose coated rods ("stick welding"). The primer burns off in the heat affected area and has to be re-applied over/after the weld.

      Comment


      • #4
        so neither tig nor mig? then i dont need it. (just bought some on ebay.)

        Comment


        • #5
          Weld through primer works fine with MIG. I have better results with the copper based products than the zinc based. You coat the mating faces and when the weld melts the primer, it converts into a rust resistant coating on the interface that you can no longer access. You still have to clean the rust and crap off the mating surfaces and then put a coat of the primer on each.

          Comment

          Working...
          X