Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Braze repair question

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Braze repair question

    Pictured below is a cast side plate from a nice dividing head I recently acquired. The plate is drawn up by three cross bolts to lock the head from tilting. Apparently it was tightened too much a time or two and one of the bolt holes was pulled through enough to split and deform the plate. My plan is to grind the crack(s) open a bit more and flow the braze in to stablize the whole thing and then machine it back flat on my mill. Does that sound like it will work?

    I can make a new one from 1" steel but I think it would be easier to fix the old one and besides this plate is inside the DH where no one can see a repair.

    http://www.tmbservice.com/pics/repair1.jpg

    http://www.tmbservice.com/pics/repair2.jpg

    http://www.tmbservice.com/pics/repair3.jpg

    Tom
    Tom - Spotsylvania, VA

  • #2
    Well, I'll answer my own question. I filled the crack in today and then turned and faced it back into shape on my lathe. No more binding but time will tell how it holds up.

    Tom

    http://www.tmbservice.com/pics/repair4.jpg
    Tom - Spotsylvania, VA

    Comment


    • #3
      I never had much luck trying to flow brass into cracks in cast iron/steel. Especially if it has had time to accumulate foreign matter. If I were setting out to do this I would remove material to fresh surface , then fill with enough to machine back to size.
      If you do the job please post some pics of finished piece.

      Good luck
      Jim

      Comment


      • #4
        Jim,

        That's pretty much what I did. I opened the crack up with a cutoff wheel to about 1/8 of an inch. The hardest part was keeping the metal hot enough for the filler to flow. I had it clamped in my big vise and I wonder if that helped draw the heat away.

        Picture is above.

        Tom
        Tom - Spotsylvania, VA

        Comment


        • #5
          One thing that helps a lot is to use bare rods and bulk flux when trying to get the Bronze filler rod (brazing rods are Bronze not Brass) to flow into tight areas. Those flux covered rods are a PITA and brushing the heated weld area with flux and then using just the amount of flux needed on the rod itself works much better.

          Comment

          Working...
          X